?

Log in

Sun, Jul. 16th, 2006, 07:50 pm

This weekend has been sooooo amazing!!!

Yesterday I met up with John in Bournemouth which was lovely :-).  We decided to go and see Pirates of the Carribbean 2, but we were in town before then so we went and sat in the gardens for a bit as it was sunny.  After a while we went on a hunt for some drinks, but ended up buying some water from WHSmiths, which was perfectly good.  On our way from the centre to the cinema we bumped into Sally who we chatted to for a bit.  She insisted we went with her to buy a skirt so off we went.  We didn't stay long though - we left after she'd tried on two skirts lol.

Headed back to the cinema and watched the movie.  It was pretty good, but I liked the first one better, it made a lot more sense.  I still really, really enjoyed this one though :P.  After the movie, John took me out to dinner at Bella Italia.  It was really nice!  We sat at a little table in the window, which wasn't really a window as the whole front was open.  It was really lovely though!  I had a mushroom thingy for starter, spinach and ricotta canelloni for main course and ice cream for pudding!  It was DELICIOUS!  I had a truly fantastic time :-)  Thank you so much, sweetheart *kiss* I love you!!!!!

Today was good too, although not as good as yesterday.  I had the last orchestra rehearsal of the season and we finished with a concert.  It was really good fun being with all my friends again, although Kirsty was missing.  I was debating giving it up next year, but after today, I'm really not so sure!  The concert was good fun as well, although we all boiled in our long sleeves and trousers. lol.

This evening I'm just going to chill out I think - too hot to do anything really.

I wonder how people got on at the Nationals this weekend?  Anyone know?

Sun, Jul. 16th, 2006 07:41 pm (UTC)
larabara

Nationals for T&T?

Sun, Jul. 16th, 2006 07:43 pm (UTC)
bexwivspex

We had our grade one nationals for trampoline this weekend, the finals were today. I dunno about tumbling and stuff.

How did yours go?

Sun, Jul. 16th, 2006 07:54 pm (UTC)
larabara

Ohh, awesome. In the US, the past week or two has been nationals too!

I did so-so, I got 15th out of 35 on tramp (I leaned too far forward on my 3rd skill which was a pike jump, so the rest of my routine I traveled a LOT). My coach taped my routine and I uploaded it, it's here: http://s44.photobucket.com/albums/f21/xemmehx/?action=view¤t=chicago091.flv

And on tumbling, I did REALLY awful and got 21st out of 22, haha. Did you compete this weekend?

Sun, Jul. 16th, 2006 08:22 pm (UTC)
bexwivspex

it did look a bit travelly...but, your form was good. It seems like a weird routine to me though. You tuck your crash dives? Ours are ALWAYS straight, and we normally end with them, not start. *shrugs* everyone's different, and it's good to see how different people do it! Looked good apart from the travelling though!! Do you only compete one routine?

Never mind about the tumbling, trampolining is more important :p

And nah, I'm only grade 2, grade one is better. Our nationals aren't until November, and I haven't qualified yet anyway. The lower grades (5,4, and 3) don't have nationals and only compete regionally, whereas the national grades (1 and 2) compete nationally all the time, and our "nationals" is actually the final of all the people who got the required score for their age group - the younger you are, the lower it is.

What's your system?

Sun, Jul. 16th, 2006 08:43 pm (UTC)
larabara

Here, we have levels 1-10 (1 is the lowest, 10 is the highest) and then elite. Levels 1-8 only do compulsory (that's why my crashdives are tucked, we have to do them that way cause it's a set routine and all) and then starting at 9, you do a compulsory and then an optional (I think you call it a voluntary?) routine with specific requirements and all that. Levels 1-3 don't really compete, and level 4 doesn't do nationals. For level 5-elite, you have to get a certain score at states or regionals to qualify to nationals, and then all the level 5's through elites who qualified compete within a 2 week time span. Hope that made sense. :P

Sun, Jul. 16th, 2006 08:46 pm (UTC)
bexwivspex

ahhh...our levels go 6-1 but 6 don't compete, and grade 5 upwards each have a set and a voluntary, but in the higher grades, the higher age groups are just given set requirements that they have to fill.

Your nationals thing sounds complicated, but i'm sure it's not really!